PFC Flexible Circuits Limited values your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you the type of information we gather, how it is gathered, what the information collected is used for, and inform you of the choices that you have in our use of your information. We may update this policy from time to time.

Types of Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we may collect from you includes: your name and business contact information and any information that you voluntarily disclose to us. We collect this personal information in a number of ways, for example: when you submit any of our website’s online forms and when you contact us requesting a quote or to ask for information. We also may collect personal information about you from other sources such as:

  • third party sales representatives acting on behalf of PFC Flexible Circuits Limited
  • industry tradeshows

We may also collect, store and use:

(a) information about your visits to and use of the PFC Flexible Circuits Limited website;
(b) information about any transactions carried out between you and us, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
(c) information you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

We may collect, store and use non-personal data about your visits to and use of the PFC Flexible Circuits Limited website.

Information About Website Visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to the PFC Flexible Circuits Limited website such as the URL of the web page you are connecting from, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, the country you are connecting from, the search engine used, and your browser version, length of visit and page views. Browser information is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet. We may use this information in the administration of the PFC Flexible Circuits Limited website, to improve usability, to help us display information in the best format for you, and for marketing purposes.

Cookies: Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small data text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It enables the web server to identify the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we collect from the cookie in the administration of this website, it allows PFC Flexible Circuits Limited to recognize and track you each time you visit our website for usability, to personalize our website for you and for marketing purposes.

We may use anonymous cookies to record non-personal information such as website activity, date and time of visit, and domain type. We may use this information for marketing purposes.

Cookies may also be used by third party content providers such as newsfeeds.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to be alerted when a cookie is sent to your computer, so you can decide whether to accept it. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.)

Use of Your Personal Information

Personal data submitted will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. We collect your personal information to provide the product, service or information you requested. We will also use it to communicate further information to you about PFC Flexible Circuits Limited in general. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform analysis, send you email or postal mail, and provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to PFC Flexible Circuits Limited, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Control of Your Personal Information

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your personal information beyond providing you with information you have requested from us or providing you with any service you requested. See Contact Us below to provide us with your current instructions as to what personal information we can use and cannot use.

Email communications will be sent in accordance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) in effect as of July 1, 2014 and will include an identification of the sender, a clear subject line which identifies the intent of the message, and an “Unsubscribe” option. You may choose to unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our email communications, by emailing sales@pfcflex.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by visiting our website www.pfcflex.com and clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the website’s pages. Alternatively, please refer to the Contact Us section below.

Any personal information you voluntarily provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and email address will not be released, sold or rented to any entities or individuals outside of PFC Flexible Circuits Limited with the exception that we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform analysis, send you email or postal mail, and provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to PFC Flexible Circuits Limited, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites and services. While we try to link only to sites and services that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that PFC Flexible Circuits Limited is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites. If you choose to provide personal information when you visit those websites please remember that the privacy provisions that the third party has will govern your relationship with them and our privacy policy will not apply. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Remember the Risks Whenever You Use the Internet

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to PFC Flexible Circuits Limited and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition, other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through PFC Flexible Circuits Limited have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact PFC Flexible Circuits Limited in either of the following ways.

In Writing:

Privacy Officer
PFC Flexible Circuits Limited
11 Canadian Road, Suite 7
Scarborough, Ontario Canada
M1R 5G1

By Email:
sales@pfcflex.com (place “Attention: Privacy Officer” in the subject line)

Updated as of November 25, 2014

 

Share